Share Data > Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

Share Data Limited – Website Terms of Use

VERSION 24 MAY 2018

At Share Data Limited we take the protection of personal data seriously, and this Privacy Policy is designed to explain how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

For the purpose of the Data Protection legislation in the UK, the Data Controller is Share Data Limited of 1A South Street, Horsham, West Sussex RH12 1NR (registered address: 5 Highgate Road, London NW5 1JY).

All of Share Data’s databases, including those holding personal information, are protected by the same technical devices and physical systems and processes. Any personal information that we hold will be held in compliance with UK Data Protection legislation, the EU General Data Protection Regulation and with all other laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Privacy & Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. We may update this policy statement from time to time, so please ensure you regularly check back to ensure it is the most current version.

What information do we collect about you?

When you visit our website, we collect information about you that you provide to us when you:

  • Subscribe to our newsletter
  • submit an enquiry via one of our web-forms to submit a valuation or request a quote
  • submit an enquiry by using our website email link to contact us or by sending us an email

You may also provide personal information to us in other ways, such as over the phone

All of this information is provided directly by you. If you decide not to provide relevant information, this may hinder our ability to respond efficiently to your visit to our website and may mean that you are not able to access our services.

 

We also collect information about your use of our site through the use of cookies.

How will we use the information we collect?

The personal information provided by you will only be processed for legitimate business and/or contractual reasons:

  • to respond to your enquiry or provide the services that you have requested
  • to send you information relating to our products and services that you request from us
  • from time to time to provide you with information about new and existing Share Data products and services. Should you wish that we do not use your personal information for these purposes, please notify us at admin@sharedata.co.uk

By signing up to our email newsletter, you are providing your consent for us to communicate with you in this way. You are able to opt out of these communications at any time.  If you no longer wish to be contacted, you can let us know here admin@sharedata.co.uk

We may also use your site usage information to improve our website, understand how you use our site, and provide more relevant content to you.

There are a very limited number of circumstances where we may share your data outside of Share Data with third parties. Examples include, inter alia, where we reasonably believe (i) there is a legal requirement to do so; (ii) we must share the data in order protect the interest, rights, safety or property of Share Data or others; and (iii) to properly perform or enforce any agreement with you or the client you represent.

If/when we do share our data for these purposes, the data remains our property at all times; these “data processors” act only under our instructions. We check carefully that all of our third-party service suppliers are as compliant with data protection law and regulations as we are. When we outsource the processing of your information to third parties or provide your information to third party service providers, we oblige those third parties to protect your information with appropriate security measures, and strictly prohibit them from using your information for their own purposes, or from disclosing your information to others.

We never sell your data to any third parties, and you will not receive offers or communications from other companies or organisations as a result of giving your details to us.

There are strictly-limited circumstances when we will send your personal data outside the EEA, to the US and Canada, and these situations will only occur when, in order to perform the services you have requested from us, such as the transfer of securities, where the Registrar or Transfer Agent is located in those countries, or where probate must be re-granted in those jurisdictions.  There is an adequacy decision by the European Commission,  on the basis of article 45 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, in respect of the US for U.S. companies that have signed up to the Privacy Shield framework with the U.S. Department of Commerce and also for Canada (commercial organisations). This means that those types of organisations within the US and Canada to which we transfer personal data are deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal information. Where transfers are made to other organisations in those countries, or to other countries where there is no adequacy decision by the European Commission we will make the transfer only if necessary for the performance of the services you have requested from us either on your own behalf on behalf of the data subject you represent.

We will store your data only for the period required to process your enquiry, or to provide the services that you have requested.

Share Data does not base any decisions about the personal information you have provided solely on any automated decision-making technology.

Cookies

Share Data uses website management technologies called cookies. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. We use cookies so that we can recognise you when you return to our website and to assist us in providing a better service to you. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Your rights in relation to your personal data

Under certain circumstances, you have the right by law to:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of incomplete or inaccurate personal data we hold about you.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data.
  • Withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date.  You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate, and you have the right to request to be forgotten by us.  You also have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. To exercise any of your rights please contact us in writing to a.woollhead @exchange-data.com (Exchange Data and Share Data are sister companies, and Exchange Data provides certain administrative support activities to Share Data).

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 21st May 2018

How to contact us

Please contact us at admin@sharedata.co.uk if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you.

If you have any concerns or comments about how we use information, we would like to hear from you. Alternatively, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues for guidance and advice, or to lodge a complaint (www.ico.org.uk).

Slide I have been extremely impressed with the service received and won't hesitate to both use and recommend share data's services in the future. Jennifer B, David Auld & Co Solicitors Slide My firm have used share data for their medallion guarantee services for foreign shareholders since the beginning of 2018 – each occasion has been efficient and successful which leads to happy clients. I would strongly recommend their services, with a special mention for teresa – who is friendly, helpful and gets the job done. Asset Manager Slide Share Data's service is brilliant. Currently, sorting another one for you! Deanne Taylor, Smalleys Solicitors Ltd Slide Thank you for processing our Medallion Guarantee and for all of your assistance leading up to it. Share Data have a great service. Walker Crips Investment Management